OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus tenuifolius (Slenderleaf mock orange)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus tenuifolius

Other names

Slenderleaf mock orange, Slender-leaved mock orange, Slenderleaf mock-orange, Woodland jasmine, Narrow-leaved mock orange

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Species

P. tenuifolius - P. tenuifolius is an upright, deciduous shrub with oblong, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves and small, fragrant, white flowers in summer.


Philadelphus tenuifolius is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus tenuifolius (Slenderleaf mock orange) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in a shrub border or in a woodland garden. Tolerates full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Philadelphus tenuifolius

Other names

Slenderleaf mock orange, Slender-leaved mock orange, Slenderleaf mock-orange, Woodland jasmine, Narrow-leaved mock orange

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Species

P. tenuifolius - P. tenuifolius is an upright, deciduous shrub with oblong, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves and small, fragrant, white flowers in summer.

Native to

China, Korea, Siberia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus tenuifolius (Slenderleaf mock orange) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in a shrub border or in a woodland garden. Tolerates full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel