OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus x virginalis (Virginal mock orange)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus x virginalis

Other names

Virginal mock orange, Virginal mock-orange

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Species

P. x virginalis - P. x virginalis is an upright to arching, deciduous shrub with ovate, slightly toothed, dark green leaves and racemes of fragrant, semi-double to double, white flowers in mid- to late spring.


Philadelphus x virginalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus x virginalis (Virginal mock orange) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in a shrub border or in a woodland garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Philadelphus x virginalis

Other names

Virginal mock orange, Virginal mock-orange

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Species

P. x virginalis - P. x virginalis is an upright to arching, deciduous shrub with ovate, slightly toothed, dark green leaves and racemes of fragrant, semi-double to double, white flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus x virginalis (Virginal mock orange) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in a shrub border or in a woodland garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel