OK
In progress indicator

Phillyrea latifolia (Green olive tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
15-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phillyrea latifolia

Other names

Green olive tree, Mock privet, Evergreen privet

Genus

Phillyrea Phillyrea

Species

P. latifolia - P. latifolia is a slow-growing evergreen tree with broad leaves which can be pruned into a hedge shape and scented yellow-green flowers in spring followed by black berries (a bit like olives) in autumn.


Phillyrea latifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a rich fruity perfume.

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Flushed yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Suited to cloud pruning. Prune with secateurs, so that the leaves are never sliced in half.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phillyrea latifolia (Green olive tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 15-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Topiary, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate all soil types but prefers slightly acidic soil with full sun and shelter when young. Responds to feeding and watering, as long as you stop around August.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phillyrea latifolia

Other names

Green olive tree, Mock privet, Evergreen privet

Genus

Phillyrea Phillyrea

Species

P. latifolia - P. latifolia is a slow-growing evergreen tree with broad leaves which can be pruned into a hedge shape and scented yellow-green flowers in spring followed by black berries (a bit like olives) in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a rich fruity perfume.

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Flushed yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Suited to cloud pruning. Prune with secateurs, so that the leaves are never sliced in half.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phillyrea latifolia (Green olive tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 15-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Topiary, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate all soil types but prefers slightly acidic soil with full sun and shelter when young. Responds to feeding and watering, as long as you stop around August.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel