OK
In progress indicator

Philodendron scandens (Sweetheart vine)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philodendron scandens

Other names

Philodendron hederaceum, Philodendron cordatum, Heart leaf, Sweetheart vine

Genus

Philodendron Philodendron

Species

P. scandens - P. scandens is a fast growing climber with glossy green, heart-shaped leaves. Will produce purple spathes.


Philodendron scandens is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe pain if injested. Sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Will need restricted pruning on height.

Propagation

Air layering in spring. Sow seeds at 20-25 degrees C in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings using bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Layering, Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philodendron scandens (Sweetheart vine) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant inside in loam-less potting compost in bright or full light.Water freely during growth and mist twice a day in summer. Give liquid balanced feed once monthly. Keep away from heaters when indoors. Outdoor grow in moist but well-drained soil in part

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Philodendron scandens

Other names

Philodendron hederaceum, Philodendron cordatum, Heart leaf, Sweetheart vine

Genus

Philodendron Philodendron

Species

P. scandens - P. scandens is a fast growing climber with glossy green, heart-shaped leaves. Will produce purple spathes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe pain if injested. Sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Will need restricted pruning on height.

Propagation

Air layering in spring. Sow seeds at 20-25 degrees C in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings using bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Layering, Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philodendron scandens (Sweetheart vine) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant inside in loam-less potting compost in bright or full light.Water freely during growth and mist twice a day in summer. Give liquid balanced feed once monthly. Keep away from heaters when indoors. Outdoor grow in moist but well-drained soil in part

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

propagation

I need to know more about propagation of my Sweetheart vine read more

There is 1 active discussion about Philodendron scandens (Sweetheart vine)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel