OK
In progress indicator

Philodendron xanadu (Split-leaf philodendron)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years outdoors
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philodendron xanadu

Other names

Philodendron 'Xanadu', Philodendron 'Winterbourn', Philodendron 'Showboat', Philodendron 'Aussie', Split-leaf philodendron, Cut-leaf philodendron

Genus

Philodendron Philodendron

Species

P. xanadu - P. xanadu is an upright, clump-forming, tender, evergreen perennial, occasionally producing aerial roots, with glossy, lance-shaped, lobed, dark green leaves and red spathes appearing sporadically.


Philodendron xanadu is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe pain if injested. Sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Red in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Thin out stems to prevent overcrowding. Remove faded or dead leaves at the stem base.

Propagation

Air layering in spring. Sow seeds at 20-25 degrees C in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings using bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Budding, Layering, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philodendron xanadu (Split-leaf philodendron) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years outdoors.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light or indirect light. Mist twice daily in summer. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. In frost-free areas grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drainedd soil in part or dappled shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Philodendron xanadu

Other names

Philodendron 'Xanadu', Philodendron 'Winterbourn', Philodendron 'Showboat', Philodendron 'Aussie', Split-leaf philodendron, Cut-leaf philodendron

Genus

Philodendron Philodendron

Species

P. xanadu - P. xanadu is an upright, clump-forming, tender, evergreen perennial, occasionally producing aerial roots, with glossy, lance-shaped, lobed, dark green leaves and red spathes appearing sporadically.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe pain if injested. Sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Red in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Thin out stems to prevent overcrowding. Remove faded or dead leaves at the stem base.

Propagation

Air layering in spring. Sow seeds at 20-25 degrees C in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings using bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Budding, Layering, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philodendron xanadu (Split-leaf philodendron) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years outdoors.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light or indirect light. Mist twice daily in summer. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. In frost-free areas grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drainedd soil in part or dappled shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel