OK
In progress indicator

Philotheca myoporoides (Long-leaf wax flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philotheca myoporoides

Other names

Long-leaf wax flower, Eriostemon myoporoides, Native wax flower

Genus

Philotheca Philotheca

Species

P. myoporoides - P. myoporoides is an erect, bushy, dense, evergreen shrub with oblong, aromatic, dark green leaves, paler underneath, and pink buds opening to white flowers from autumn to spring or summer.


Philotheca myoporoides is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Erect, Rounded

Flower

White in Spring; White in Autumn; White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Soak seed and then sow at 10C in spring. Germination is unreliable and rooting of cuttings is slow.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philotheca myoporoides (Long-leaf wax flower) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade in a sheltered site. May survive short periods of light frost. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly when dormant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Philotheca myoporoides

Other names

Long-leaf wax flower, Eriostemon myoporoides, Native wax flower

Genus

Philotheca Philotheca

Species

P. myoporoides - P. myoporoides is an erect, bushy, dense, evergreen shrub with oblong, aromatic, dark green leaves, paler underneath, and pink buds opening to white flowers from autumn to spring or summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Erect, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Autumn; White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Soak seed and then sow at 10C in spring. Germination is unreliable and rooting of cuttings is slow.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philotheca myoporoides (Long-leaf wax flower) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade in a sheltered site. May survive short periods of light frost. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly when dormant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Help - Eriostemon Myoporoides

My plant is looking a little worse for wear after the snow this year. It survived well last year after the snow but some of the branches have died. Can someone please pass on some much needed help? … read more

There are 0 active discussions about Philotheca myoporoides (Long-leaf wax flower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel