OK
In progress indicator

Phlebodium aureum 'Blue Star' (Golden polypody 'Blue Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlebodium aureum 'Blue Star'

Other names

Golden polypody 'Blue Star', Hare's foot fern 'Blue Star', Rabbit's foot fern 'Blue Star'

Genus

Phlebodium Phlebodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is a tender, creeping, evergreen fern with arching, triangular, ovate, or oblong, pinnate fronds divided into strap- or finger-shaped, pointed, blue-green pinnae.


Phlebodium aureum 'Blue Star' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlebodium aureum 'Blue Star' (Golden polypody 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 1 part each loam, bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Place bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Mist regularly if grown in a location with low humidity. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full or dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phlebodium aureum 'Blue Star'

Other names

Golden polypody 'Blue Star', Hare's foot fern 'Blue Star', Rabbit's foot fern 'Blue Star'

Genus

Phlebodium Phlebodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is a tender, creeping, evergreen fern with arching, triangular, ovate, or oblong, pinnate fronds divided into strap- or finger-shaped, pointed, blue-green pinnae.

Native to

Caribbean, Central America, Mexico, South America, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlebodium aureum 'Blue Star' (Golden polypody 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 1 part each loam, bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Place bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Mist regularly if grown in a location with low humidity. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full or dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel