OK
In progress indicator

Phlomis bourgaei (Puckered grey-green Turkish phlomis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlomis bourgaei

Other names

Puckered grey-green Turkish phlomis, Phlomis fruticosa 'Bourgaei', Phlomis schwarzii

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. bourgaei - P. bourgaei is an upright, evergreen subshrub or shrub with large, wrinkled, woolly, ovate to lance-shaped, wavy, grey-green leaves in winter and spring. These leaves fall in summer during flowering and are replaced by smaller, brown-woolly leaves. Whorls of hooded, bright yellow flowers bloom in summer.


Phlomis bourgaei is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlomis bourgaei (Puckered grey-green Turkish phlomis) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phlomis bourgaei

Other names

Puckered grey-green Turkish phlomis, Phlomis fruticosa 'Bourgaei', Phlomis schwarzii

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. bourgaei - P. bourgaei is an upright, evergreen subshrub or shrub with large, wrinkled, woolly, ovate to lance-shaped, wavy, grey-green leaves in winter and spring. These leaves fall in summer during flowering and are replaced by smaller, brown-woolly leaves. Whorls of hooded, bright yellow flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlomis bourgaei (Puckered grey-green Turkish phlomis) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel