OK
In progress indicator

Phlomis fruticosa (Jerusalem sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlomis fruticosa

Other names

Jerusalem sage, Yellow clary, Jupiter's distaff

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. fruticosa - P. fruticosa has sage-like, grey-green ovate leaves and hooded, deep yellow flowers.


Phlomis fruticosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlomis fruticosa (Jerusalem sage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phlomis fruticosa

Other names

Jerusalem sage, Yellow clary, Jupiter's distaff

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. fruticosa - P. fruticosa has sage-like, grey-green ovate leaves and hooded, deep yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Phlomis fruticosa (Jerusalem sage)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlomis fruticosa (Jerusalem sage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
donal flynn
South Garden
South Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel