OK
In progress indicator

Phlomis herba-venti (Iranian Jerusalem sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlomis herba-venti

Other names

Iranian Jerusalem sage, Rough-leaved Jerusalem sage, Rough-leaved phlomis

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. herba-venti - P. herba-venti is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with arrow-shaped basal leaves and erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense whorls of lilac-pink flowers in summer.


Phlomis herba-venti is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead or leave seed heads for winter interest. Pruning group 8 or 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlomis herba-venti (Iranian Jerusalem sage) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates dry summer conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlomis herba-venti

Other names

Iranian Jerusalem sage, Rough-leaved Jerusalem sage, Rough-leaved phlomis

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. herba-venti - P. herba-venti is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with arrow-shaped basal leaves and erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense whorls of lilac-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead or leave seed heads for winter interest. Pruning group 8 or 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlomis herba-venti (Iranian Jerusalem sage) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates dry summer conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Phlomis herba-venti (Iranian Jerusalem sage)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Hugo Bugg’s career as one of Britain’s most celebrated young garden designers has been driven by his desire to create gardens with underlying messages as bold and compelling as his… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel