OK
In progress indicator

Phlomis lychnitis (Lampwick plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlomis lychnitis

Other names

Lampwick plant, White woolly Jerusalem sage, Lamwick plant, Phlomis clusii

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. lychnitis - P. lychnitis is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with linear, woolly, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of tiered, whorled, hooded, yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.


Phlomis lychnitis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or 9.

Propagation

Best to divide in spring. Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlomis lychnitis (Lampwick plant) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in dry, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Apply a thick mulch in winter in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phlomis lychnitis

Other names

Lampwick plant, White woolly Jerusalem sage, Lamwick plant, Phlomis clusii

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. lychnitis - P. lychnitis is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with linear, woolly, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of tiered, whorled, hooded, yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

France, Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or 9.

Propagation

Best to divide in spring. Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlomis lychnitis (Lampwick plant) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in dry, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Apply a thick mulch in winter in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel