OK
In progress indicator

Phlomis purpurea (Purple Jerusalem sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlomis purpurea

Other names

Purple Jerusalem sage, Matagallo, Purple phlomis, Purple lampwick plant

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. purpurea - P. purpurea is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with woolly stems bearing lance-shaped, leathery, hairy, grey-green leaves, woolly beneath, and whorls of hooded, purple to pink flowers in summer.


Phlomis purpurea is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or 9.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlomis purpurea (Purple Jerusalem sage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phlomis purpurea

Other names

Purple Jerusalem sage, Matagallo, Purple phlomis, Purple lampwick plant

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Species

P. purpurea - P. purpurea is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with woolly stems bearing lance-shaped, leathery, hairy, grey-green leaves, woolly beneath, and whorls of hooded, purple to pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or 9.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlomis purpurea (Purple Jerusalem sage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Rural Garden

By Sussex based garden designer Anna Helps. Certain projects require specialist features, such as ponds or koi pools. With an enviable location onto open countryside, the challenge was to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel