OK
In progress indicator

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' (Jerusalem sage 'Amazone')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone'

Other names

Jerusalem sage 'Amazone', Phlomis 'Amazone'

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Variety or Cultivar

'Amazone' _ 'Amazone' is a clump-forming perennial with dense whorls of pale lavender flowers that surround tall, upright stems.


Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' (Jerusalem sage 'Amazone') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well drained sandy, loamy soil, which is low in fertility.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone'

Other names

Jerusalem sage 'Amazone', Phlomis 'Amazone'

Genus

Phlomis Phlomis

Variety or Cultivar

'Amazone' _ 'Amazone' is a clump-forming perennial with dense whorls of pale lavender flowers that surround tall, upright stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' (Jerusalem sage 'Amazone') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well drained sandy, loamy soil, which is low in fertility.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' (Jerusalem sage 'Amazone')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' (Jerusalem sage 'Amazone')

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' (Jerusalem sage 'Amazone')

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' (Jerusalem sage 'Amazone')

Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone' (Jerusalem sage 'Amazone')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Erica Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

Barn Conversion Contemporary Family Garden

By London garden designer Cassandra Crouch. This large garden in Hertfordshire sits to the rear of a modern barn conversion owned by a young family. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel