OK
In progress indicator

Phlox carolina (Carolina phlox)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox carolina

Other names

Carolina phlox, Thick-leaf phlox, Thick-leaved phlox

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Species

P. carolina - P. carolina is an upright to spreading, deciduous perennial with thick, oblong, ovate, to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and cymes of fragrant, salverform, purple to pink flowers in summer.


Phlox carolina is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm , Slugs , Snails Phlox eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox carolina (Carolina phlox) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox carolina

Other names

Carolina phlox, Thick-leaf phlox, Thick-leaved phlox

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Species

P. carolina - P. carolina is an upright to spreading, deciduous perennial with thick, oblong, ovate, to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and cymes of fragrant, salverform, purple to pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox carolina (Carolina phlox) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Madeline Griffin
Madeline Griffin
Trecia Neal

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel