OK
In progress indicator

Phlox divaricata (Wild sweet william )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata

Other names

Wild sweet william , Blue phlox, Early-flowering lychnidea, Struggle phlox, Wood phlox

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Species

P. divaricata - P. divaricata is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with trailing, rooting stems bearing ovate, hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and lightly fragrant, white or pale violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Phlox divaricata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to extend flowering.

Propagation

Detach root stem sections in spring or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Stem segments, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox divaricata (Wild sweet william ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata

Other names

Wild sweet william , Blue phlox, Early-flowering lychnidea, Struggle phlox, Wood phlox

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Species

P. divaricata - P. divaricata is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with trailing, rooting stems bearing ovate, hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and lightly fragrant, white or pale violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to extend flowering.

Propagation

Detach root stem sections in spring or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Stem segments, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox divaricata (Wild sweet william ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel