OK
In progress indicator

Phlox divaricata 'Blue Perfume' (Wild sweet william 'Blue Perfume')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata 'Blue Perfume'

Other names

Wild sweet william 'Blue Perfume', Blue phlox 'Blue Perfume', Wood phlox 'Blue Perfume', Phlox canadensis 'Blue Perfume', Canadian phlox 'Blue Perfume'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Perfume' _ 'Blue Perfume' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and strongly fragrant, lilac-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Phlox divaricata 'Blue Perfume' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-blue, Lilac in Spring; Pale-blue, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox divaricata 'Blue Perfume' (Wild sweet william 'Blue Perfume') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata 'Blue Perfume'

Other names

Wild sweet william 'Blue Perfume', Blue phlox 'Blue Perfume', Wood phlox 'Blue Perfume', Phlox canadensis 'Blue Perfume', Canadian phlox 'Blue Perfume'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Perfume' _ 'Blue Perfume' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and strongly fragrant, lilac-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Lilac in Spring; Pale-blue, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox divaricata 'Blue Perfume' (Wild sweet william 'Blue Perfume') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more

Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel