OK
In progress indicator

Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of Perfume' (Wild sweet william 'Clouds of Perfume' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of Perfume'

Other names

Woodland phlox 'May Breeze', Wild sweet william 'Clouds of Perfume' , Blue phlox 'Clouds of Perfume'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Clouds of Perfume' _ 'Clouds of Perfume' is a spreading, low-growing, semi-evergreen perennial with hairy, ovate, mid-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, pale blue flowers in early summer.


Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of Perfume' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of Perfume' (Wild sweet william 'Clouds of Perfume' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of Perfume'

Other names

Woodland phlox 'May Breeze', Wild sweet william 'Clouds of Perfume' , Blue phlox 'Clouds of Perfume'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Clouds of Perfume' _ 'Clouds of Perfume' is a spreading, low-growing, semi-evergreen perennial with hairy, ovate, mid-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, pale blue flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of Perfume' (Wild sweet william 'Clouds of Perfume' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle
My Garden
My Garden
Marcus Bentley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary cottage garden in Buckinghamshire

By Oxfordshire based garden designer Richard Rogers.This south facing garden on the Buckinghamshire / Oxfordshire border blends contemporary design elements with traditional materials and clever… read more

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more

Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel