OK
In progress indicator

Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze' (Wild sweet william 'May Breeze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze'

Other names

Woodland phlox 'May Breeze', Wild sweet william 'May Breeze', Blue phlox 'May Breeze' , Canadian phlox 'May Breeze'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'May Breeze' _ 'May Breeze' is a semi-evergreen, clump-forming, upright, herbaceous perennial with narrow green leaves and very pale blue, fragrant flowers that bloom in late spring.


Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Sweet fragrance from flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Dead-heading will prolong flowering

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze' (Wild sweet william 'May Breeze') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze'

Other names

Woodland phlox 'May Breeze', Wild sweet william 'May Breeze', Blue phlox 'May Breeze' , Canadian phlox 'May Breeze'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'May Breeze' _ 'May Breeze' is a semi-evergreen, clump-forming, upright, herbaceous perennial with narrow green leaves and very pale blue, fragrant flowers that bloom in late spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Sweet fragrance from flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Dead-heading will prolong flowering

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze' (Wild sweet william 'May Breeze') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more

The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden by Thomas Hoblyn

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel