OK
In progress indicator

Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee' (Wild sweet william 'Chattahoochee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee'

Other names

Blue phlox 'Chattahoochee', Woodland phlox 'Chattahoochee', Canadian phlox 'Chattahoochee', Phlox 'Chattahoochee', Phlox divaricata 'Chattahoochee', Wild sweet william 'Chattahoochee'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Chattahoochee' _ 'Chattahoochee' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with tiny green leaves and lavender-blue flowers with violet eyes that bloom in late spring.


Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lavender, Violet, Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee' (Wild sweet william 'Chattahoochee') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee'

Other names

Blue phlox 'Chattahoochee', Woodland phlox 'Chattahoochee', Canadian phlox 'Chattahoochee', Phlox 'Chattahoochee', Phlox divaricata 'Chattahoochee', Wild sweet william 'Chattahoochee'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Chattahoochee' _ 'Chattahoochee' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with tiny green leaves and lavender-blue flowers with violet eyes that bloom in late spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Violet, Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee' (Wild sweet william 'Chattahoochee') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Phlox 'Chattahoochee'

Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee' (Wild sweet william 'Chattahoochee')

Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee' (Wild sweet william 'Chattahoochee')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel