OK
In progress indicator

Phlox drummondii Mount Hampden Mix (Annual phlox 'Mount Hampden' Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox drummondii Mount Hampden Mix

Other names

Annual phlox 'Mount Hampden' Mix, Phlox hybrida compacta Mount Hampden

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

Mount Hampden Mix _ Mount Hampden Mix is a commercial mix of half-hardy annuals with ovate leaves and, from summer until first frosts, terminal clusters of semi-double, salver-shaped flowers in shades of red, rose, pink, purple, scarlet or apricot.


Phlox drummondii Mount Hampden Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Flower

Scarlet, Red, Purple, Pink, Apricot in Summer; Scarlet, Red, Purple, Pink, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox drummondii Mount Hampden Mix (Annual phlox 'Mount Hampden' Mix) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox drummondii Mount Hampden Mix

Other names

Annual phlox 'Mount Hampden' Mix, Phlox hybrida compacta Mount Hampden

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

Mount Hampden Mix _ Mount Hampden Mix is a commercial mix of half-hardy annuals with ovate leaves and, from summer until first frosts, terminal clusters of semi-double, salver-shaped flowers in shades of red, rose, pink, purple, scarlet or apricot.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Scarlet, Red, Purple, Pink, Apricot in Summer; Scarlet, Red, Purple, Pink, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox drummondii Mount Hampden Mix (Annual phlox 'Mount Hampden' Mix) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel