OK
In progress indicator

Phlox drummondii 'Phlox of Sheep' (Annual phlox 'Phlox of Sheep')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox drummondii 'Phlox of Sheep'

Other names

Annual phlox 'Phlox of Sheep', Phlox drummondii 'of Sheep'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Phlox of Sheep' _ 'Phlox of Sheep' is a tender, upright annual with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer until first frosts, terminal clusters of salver-shaped, pale yellow, pale pink, or salmon flowers


Phlox drummondii 'Phlox of Sheep' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact

Flower

Pale-pink, Pale-yellow, Salmon in Summer; Salmon, Pale-pink, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox drummondii 'Phlox of Sheep' (Annual phlox 'Phlox of Sheep') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Plant after danger of frost has passed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox drummondii 'Phlox of Sheep'

Other names

Annual phlox 'Phlox of Sheep', Phlox drummondii 'of Sheep'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Phlox of Sheep' _ 'Phlox of Sheep' is a tender, upright annual with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer until first frosts, terminal clusters of salver-shaped, pale yellow, pale pink, or salmon flowers

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Pale-yellow, Salmon in Summer; Salmon, Pale-pink, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox drummondii 'Phlox of Sheep' (Annual phlox 'Phlox of Sheep') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Plant after danger of frost has passed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel