OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise' (Perennial phlox 'Blue Paradise')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Blue Paradise', Garden phlox 'Blue Paradise', Tall phlox 'Blue Paradise', Summer phlox 'Blue Paradise'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Paradise' _ 'Blue Paradise' is an erect, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and upright trusses of violet flowers with purple eyes from summer to early autumn.


Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Upright

Flower

Purple, Violet in Summer; Violet, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise' (Perennial phlox 'Blue Paradise') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Blue Paradise', Garden phlox 'Blue Paradise', Tall phlox 'Blue Paradise', Summer phlox 'Blue Paradise'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Paradise' _ 'Blue Paradise' is an erect, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and upright trusses of violet flowers with purple eyes from summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Violet in Summer; Violet, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise' (Perennial phlox 'Blue Paradise') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise' (Perennial phlox 'Blue Paradise')

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise' (Perennial phlox 'Blue Paradise')

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise' (Perennial phlox 'Blue Paradise')

Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise'

(09/07/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
Angela G.
Angela G.
Angela Graham
Shapland Cottage
Shapland Cottage
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A contemporary urban garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. The brief for this garden was to change the whole way the garden was organised.  read more

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel