OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Coral Flame' (Flame Series) (Phlox 'Coral Flame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Coral Flame' (Flame Series)

Other names

Phlox 'Coral Flame', Phlox 'Barsixtytwo', Garden phlox 'Coral Flame'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Coral Flame' _ 'Coral Flame' is a compact, upright to bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and upright panicles of coral flowers in summer.


Phlox paniculata 'Coral Flame' (Flame Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Coral Flame' (Flame Series) (Phlox 'Coral Flame') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Coral Flame' (Flame Series)

Other names

Phlox 'Coral Flame', Phlox 'Barsixtytwo', Garden phlox 'Coral Flame'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Coral Flame' _ 'Coral Flame' is a compact, upright to bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and upright panicles of coral flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Coral Flame' (Flame Series) (Phlox 'Coral Flame') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Eileen
Angela G.
Angela G.
Angela Graham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel