OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert' (Perennial phlox 'Franz Schubert')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Franz Schubert', Tall phlox 'Franz Schubert', Summer phlox 'Franz Schubert', Garden phlox 'Franz Schubert'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Franz Schubert' _ 'Franz Schubert' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, large, dense panicles of fragrant, tubular, pale purple-pink flowers, paler at the petal margins.


Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert' (Perennial phlox 'Franz Schubert') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Phlox are nectar rich plants, that encourage beneficial wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Franz Schubert', Tall phlox 'Franz Schubert', Summer phlox 'Franz Schubert', Garden phlox 'Franz Schubert'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Franz Schubert' _ 'Franz Schubert' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, large, dense panicles of fragrant, tubular, pale purple-pink flowers, paler at the petal margins.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert' (Perennial phlox 'Franz Schubert') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Phlox are nectar rich plants, that encourage beneficial wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

July 22nd 2020

July 22nd 2020

July 22nd 2020

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel