OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Freckle Pink Shades' (Perennial phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Freckle Pink Shades'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades', Garden phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades', Summer phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades', Tall phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades', Phlox paniculata 'Freckles Pink Shades'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Freckle Pink Shades' _ 'Freckle Pink Shades' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, large, upright panicles of fragrant flowers in shades of pink with white streaks.


Phlox paniculata 'Freckle Pink Shades' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Downy mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Freckle Pink Shades' (Perennial phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Mildew-resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Freckle Pink Shades'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades', Garden phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades', Summer phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades', Tall phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades', Phlox paniculata 'Freckles Pink Shades'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Freckle Pink Shades' _ 'Freckle Pink Shades' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, large, upright panicles of fragrant flowers in shades of pink with white streaks.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Freckle Pink Shades' (Perennial phlox 'Freckle Pink Shades') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Mildew-resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel