OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Juliglut' (Perennial phlox 'Juliglut')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Juliglut'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Juliglut', Garden phlox 'Juliglut', Tall phlox 'Juliglut', Summer phlox 'Juliglut', Phlox paniculata 'July Glow'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Juliglut' _ 'Juliglut' is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and upright panicles of fragrant, tubular, deep red flowers with scarlet eyes.


Phlox paniculata 'Juliglut' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Juliglut' (Perennial phlox 'Juliglut') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Juliglut'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Juliglut', Garden phlox 'Juliglut', Tall phlox 'Juliglut', Summer phlox 'Juliglut', Phlox paniculata 'July Glow'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Juliglut' _ 'Juliglut' is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and upright panicles of fragrant, tubular, deep red flowers with scarlet eyes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Juliglut' (Perennial phlox 'Juliglut') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Linda
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Keys
Angela G.
Angela G.
Angela Graham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel