OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Magic Blue' (Perennial phlox 'Magic Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Magic Blue'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Magic Blue', Tall phlox 'Magic Blue', Summer phlox 'Magic Blue', Garden phlox 'Magic Blue'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Blue' _ 'Magic Blue' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, large, dense panicles of fragrant, tubular flowers opening purple-pink with white eyes, turning lavender to violet with dark pink to lavender marks at the centre,


Phlox paniculata 'Magic Blue' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Violet, Purple-pink, Lavender in Summer; Lavender, Violet, Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Magic Blue' (Perennial phlox 'Magic Blue') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Magic Blue'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Magic Blue', Tall phlox 'Magic Blue', Summer phlox 'Magic Blue', Garden phlox 'Magic Blue'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Blue' _ 'Magic Blue' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, large, dense panicles of fragrant, tubular flowers opening purple-pink with white eyes, turning lavender to violet with dark pink to lavender marks at the centre,

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Purple-pink, Lavender in Summer; Lavender, Violet, Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Magic Blue' (Perennial phlox 'Magic Blue') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel