OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Monte Cristallo' (Perennial phlox 'Monte Cristallo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Monte Cristallo'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Monte Cristallo', Garden phlox 'Monte Cristallo', Tall phlox 'Monte Cristallo', Summer phlox 'Monte Cristallo'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Monte Cristallo' _ 'Monte Cristallo' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense, conical panicles of fragrant, tubular, white, sometimes pink-flushed flowers in summer.


Phlox paniculata 'Monte Cristallo' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Monte Cristallo' (Perennial phlox 'Monte Cristallo') will reach a height of 1.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Mildew-resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Monte Cristallo'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Monte Cristallo', Garden phlox 'Monte Cristallo', Tall phlox 'Monte Cristallo', Summer phlox 'Monte Cristallo'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Monte Cristallo' _ 'Monte Cristallo' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense, conical panicles of fragrant, tubular, white, sometimes pink-flushed flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Monte Cristallo' (Perennial phlox 'Monte Cristallo') will reach a height of 1.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Mildew-resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel