OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Mount Fuji' (Perennial phlox 'Mount Fuji' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Mount Fuji'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Mount Fuji' , Garden phlox 'Mount Fuji' , Summer phlox 'Mount Fuji' , Tall phlox 'Mount Fuji' , Phlox paniculata 'Mt. Fuji', Phlox paniculata 'Fujiyama', Phlox paniculata 'Mount Fujiyama'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Fuji' _ 'Mount Fuji' is a vigorous, upright, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and fragrant, pure white flowers in summer.


Phlox paniculata 'Mount Fuji' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm Phlox eelworm

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Mount Fuji' (Perennial phlox 'Mount Fuji' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Mount Fuji'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Mount Fuji' , Garden phlox 'Mount Fuji' , Summer phlox 'Mount Fuji' , Tall phlox 'Mount Fuji' , Phlox paniculata 'Mt. Fuji', Phlox paniculata 'Fujiyama', Phlox paniculata 'Mount Fujiyama'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Fuji' _ 'Mount Fuji' is a vigorous, upright, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and fragrant, pure white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phlox eelworm

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Mount Fuji' (Perennial phlox 'Mount Fuji' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Emma Kate Glover
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Julia's garden
Julia's garden
Julia Warnes

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel