OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Purple Eye Flame' (Perennial phlox 'Purple Eye Flame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Purple Eye Flame'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Purple Eye Flame', Garden phlox 'Purple Eye Flame', Tall phlox 'Purple Eye Flame', Summer phlox 'Purple Eye Flame', Phlox paniculata 'Barthirtythree' , Phlox paniculata 'Volcano Purple Eye Flame'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Eye Flame' _ 'Purple Eye Flame' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright panicles of fragrant, purple flowers with white eyes.


Phlox paniculata 'Purple Eye Flame' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Upright

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Purple Eye Flame' (Perennial phlox 'Purple Eye Flame') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Mildew-resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Purple Eye Flame'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Purple Eye Flame', Garden phlox 'Purple Eye Flame', Tall phlox 'Purple Eye Flame', Summer phlox 'Purple Eye Flame', Phlox paniculata 'Barthirtythree' , Phlox paniculata 'Volcano Purple Eye Flame'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Eye Flame' _ 'Purple Eye Flame' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright panicles of fragrant, purple flowers with white eyes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Purple Eye Flame' (Perennial phlox 'Purple Eye Flame') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Mildew-resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pauline S
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel