OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Rosa Pastell' (Perennial phlox 'Rosa Pastell')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Rosa Pastell'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Rosa Pastell', Garden phlox 'Rosa Pastell', Tall phlox 'Rosa Pastell', Summer phlox 'Rosa Pastell'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosa Pastell' _ 'Rosa Pastell' is an erect, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, dark pink buds opening to large, upright panicles of pale salmon-pink flowers, often with darker pink eyes.


Phlox paniculata 'Rosa Pastell' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Erect, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Rosa Pastell' (Perennial phlox 'Rosa Pastell') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Rosa Pastell'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Rosa Pastell', Garden phlox 'Rosa Pastell', Tall phlox 'Rosa Pastell', Summer phlox 'Rosa Pastell'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosa Pastell' _ 'Rosa Pastell' is an erect, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, dark pink buds opening to large, upright panicles of pale salmon-pink flowers, often with darker pink eyes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Erect, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Rosa Pastell' (Perennial phlox 'Rosa Pastell') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel