OK
In progress indicator

Phlox paniculata 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon' (Perennial phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon', Garden phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon', Tall phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon', Summer phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Wenn Schon Denn Schon' _ 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon' is a compact, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and upright panicles of fragrant, violet flowers with a bright white, star-shaped eye from midsummer to early autumn.


Phlox paniculata 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Upright

Flower

Violet, Flushed white in Summer; Violet, Flushed white in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Susceptible to stem eelworms.

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon' (Perennial phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox paniculata 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon', Garden phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon', Tall phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon', Summer phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Wenn Schon Denn Schon' _ 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon' is a compact, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and upright panicles of fragrant, violet flowers with a bright white, star-shaped eye from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Flushed white in Summer; Violet, Flushed white in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Susceptible to stem eelworms.

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox paniculata 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon' (Perennial phlox 'Wenn Schon Denn Schon') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Angela G.
Angela G.
Angela Graham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel