OK
In progress indicator

Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney' (Paparazzi Series) (Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney' (Paparazzi Series)

Other names

Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney', Alpine phlox 'Paparazzi Britney', Moss phlox 'Paparazzi Britney', Hybrid woodland phlox 'Paparazzi Britney', Phlox 'Ppphl0604'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Paparazzi Britney' _ 'Paparazzi Britney' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, light green leaves and fragrant, salverform, bright pink flowers in mid- to late spring.


Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney' (Paparazzi Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud) Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney' (Paparazzi Series) (Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or, low rainfall areas, in dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney' (Paparazzi Series)

Other names

Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney', Alpine phlox 'Paparazzi Britney', Moss phlox 'Paparazzi Britney', Hybrid woodland phlox 'Paparazzi Britney', Phlox 'Ppphl0604'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Paparazzi Britney' _ 'Paparazzi Britney' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, light green leaves and fragrant, salverform, bright pink flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney' (Paparazzi Series) (Phlox 'Paparazzi Britney') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or, low rainfall areas, in dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel