OK
In progress indicator

Phlox pilosa (Downy phlox)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox pilosa

Other names

Downy phlox, Prairie phlox, Hairy phlox

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Species

P. pilosa - P. pilosa is a clump-forming, decidous perennial with upright stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, finely hairy, pointed, dark green leaves and cymes of star-shaped, pink to purple-pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Phlox pilosa is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple-pink, Pink in Spring; Purple-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Spider mite may be an issue in hot, dry conditions.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Good resistance to powdery mildew

Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox pilosa (Downy phlox) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Tolerates partial shade but flowering will be reduced.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox pilosa

Other names

Downy phlox, Prairie phlox, Hairy phlox

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Species

P. pilosa - P. pilosa is a clump-forming, decidous perennial with upright stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, finely hairy, pointed, dark green leaves and cymes of star-shaped, pink to purple-pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Pink in Spring; Purple-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Spider mite may be an issue in hot, dry conditions.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Good resistance to powdery mildew

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox pilosa (Downy phlox) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Tolerates partial shade but flowering will be reduced.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel