OK
In progress indicator

Phlox 'Purple Flame' (Perennial phlox 'Purple Flame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox 'Purple Flame'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Purple Flame', Garden phlox 'Purple Flame', Summer phlox 'Purple Flame', Tall phlox 'Purple Flame', Phlox paniculata 'Purple Flame', Phlox 'Barfourteen', Phlox paniculata 'Barfourteen'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Flame' _ 'Purple Flame' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves, and, from summer into early autumn, upright panicles of fragrant, purple flowers with red eyes.


Phlox 'Purple Flame' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox 'Purple Flame' (Perennial phlox 'Purple Flame') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Mildew-resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox 'Purple Flame'

Other names

Perennial phlox 'Purple Flame', Garden phlox 'Purple Flame', Summer phlox 'Purple Flame', Tall phlox 'Purple Flame', Phlox paniculata 'Purple Flame', Phlox 'Barfourteen', Phlox paniculata 'Barfourteen'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Flame' _ 'Purple Flame' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves, and, from summer into early autumn, upright panicles of fragrant, purple flowers with red eyes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut plant down to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox 'Purple Flame' (Perennial phlox 'Purple Flame') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Mildew-resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
Angela G.
Angela G.
Angela Graham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel