OK
In progress indicator

Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge' (Creeping phlox 'Blue Ridge')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge'

Other names

Creeping phlox 'Blue Ridge', Star rock phlox 'Blue Ridge'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Ridge' _ 'Blue Ridge' is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong to ovate, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing open clusters of lightly fragrant, salver-form, pale blue flowers in early summer.


Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back lightly after flowering to maintain compact, bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge' (Creeping phlox 'Blue Ridge') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and neutral soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge'

Other names

Creeping phlox 'Blue Ridge', Star rock phlox 'Blue Ridge'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Ridge' _ 'Blue Ridge' is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong to ovate, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing open clusters of lightly fragrant, salver-form, pale blue flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back lightly after flowering to maintain compact, bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge' (Creeping phlox 'Blue Ridge') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and neutral soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge'

Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel