OK
In progress indicator

Phlox subulata 'Drummons Pink' (Alpine phlox 'Drummons Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'Drummons Pink'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'Drummons Pink', Moss phlox 'Drummons Pink', Creeping phlox 'Drummons Pink', Phlox subulata 'Drummond's Pink'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Drummons Pink' _ 'Drummons Pink' is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, needle-like, dark green leaves and, in spring, salver form, dark pink flowers with darker eyes.


Phlox subulata 'Drummons Pink' is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Eelworm (stem and bulb) Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox subulata 'Drummons Pink' (Alpine phlox 'Drummons Pink') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or, low rainfall areas, in dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'Drummons Pink'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'Drummons Pink', Moss phlox 'Drummons Pink', Creeping phlox 'Drummons Pink', Phlox subulata 'Drummond's Pink'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Drummons Pink' _ 'Drummons Pink' is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, needle-like, dark green leaves and, in spring, salver form, dark pink flowers with darker eyes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox subulata 'Drummons Pink' (Alpine phlox 'Drummons Pink') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or, low rainfall areas, in dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel