OK
In progress indicator

Phlox subulata 'Emerald Cushion Blue' (Alpine phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'Emerald Cushion Blue'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue', Moss phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue', Creeping phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue', Phlox subulata 'Emerald Blue', Phlox subulata 'Blue Emerald'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Emerald Cushion Blue' _ 'Emerald Cushion Blue' is a dense, vigorous, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and salverform, lavender-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Phlox subulata 'Emerald Cushion Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Mat Forming

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Spring; Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud) Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox subulata 'Emerald Cushion Blue' (Alpine phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or, in low rainfall areas, in dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'Emerald Cushion Blue'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue', Moss phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue', Creeping phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue', Phlox subulata 'Emerald Blue', Phlox subulata 'Blue Emerald'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Emerald Cushion Blue' _ 'Emerald Cushion Blue' is a dense, vigorous, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and salverform, lavender-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Spring; Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox subulata 'Emerald Cushion Blue' (Alpine phlox 'Emerald Cushion Blue') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or, in low rainfall areas, in dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel