OK
In progress indicator

Phlox subulata 'McDaniel's Cushion' (Alpine phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'McDaniel's Cushion'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion', Moss phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'McDaniel's Cushion' _ 'McDaniel's Cushion' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and salver-shaped, deep pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Phlox subulata 'McDaniel's Cushion' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud) Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox subulata 'McDaniel's Cushion' (Alpine phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade in dry areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'McDaniel's Cushion'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion', Moss phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'McDaniel's Cushion' _ 'McDaniel's Cushion' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and salver-shaped, deep pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox subulata 'McDaniel's Cushion' (Alpine phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade in dry areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Lynette
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
ken jones
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pádraig de Búrca
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel