OK
In progress indicator

Phlox subulata 'Red Wings' (Alpine phlox 'Red Wings')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'Red Wings'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'Red Wings', Moss phlox 'Red Wings', Creeping phlox 'Red Wings'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Wings' _ 'Red Wings' is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early summer, salver form, crimson to reddish pink flowers with darker eyes.


Phlox subulata 'Red Wings' is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Eelworm (stem and bulb) Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox subulata 'Red Wings' (Alpine phlox 'Red Wings') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or, low rainfall areas, in dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'Red Wings'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'Red Wings', Moss phlox 'Red Wings', Creeping phlox 'Red Wings'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Wings' _ 'Red Wings' is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early summer, salver form, crimson to reddish pink flowers with darker eyes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox subulata 'Red Wings' (Alpine phlox 'Red Wings') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or, low rainfall areas, in dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

My Phlox subulata "Red Wings" isn't looking very happy - hope it's the strange weather we've had this year.

My Phlox subulata "Red Wings" isn't looking very happy - hope it's the strange weather we've had this year. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Phlox subulata 'Red Wings' (Alpine phlox 'Red Wings')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel