OK
In progress indicator

Phlox subulata (Alpine phlox)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox subulata

Other names

Moss pink, Moss phlox, Creeping phlox, Alpine phlox

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Species

P. subulata - P. subulata is a low, spreading evergreen with trumpet-shaped red-purple, violet-purple, pink, or white flowers in spring.


Phlox subulata is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Purple, Pink, White, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Dead-heading will prolong flowering

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox subulata (Alpine phlox) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox subulata

Other names

Moss pink, Moss phlox, Creeping phlox, Alpine phlox

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Species

P. subulata - P. subulata is a low, spreading evergreen with trumpet-shaped red-purple, violet-purple, pink, or white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink, White, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Dead-heading will prolong flowering

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox subulata (Alpine phlox) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel