OK
In progress indicator

Phlox 'Violet Flame' (Flame Series) (Phlox 'Violet Flame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox 'Violet Flame' (Flame Series)

Other names

Phlox 'Violet Flame', Phlox paniculata 'Violet Flame', Phlox 'Barsixtyone', Garden phlox 'Violet Flame'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Violet Flame' _ 'Coral Flame' is a compact, dwarf, upright to bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and upright panicles of violet-blue to lavender flowers in summer.


Phlox 'Violet Flame' (Flame Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Violet, Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox 'Violet Flame' (Flame Series) (Phlox 'Violet Flame') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox 'Violet Flame' (Flame Series)

Other names

Phlox 'Violet Flame', Phlox paniculata 'Violet Flame', Phlox 'Barsixtyone', Garden phlox 'Violet Flame'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Violet Flame' _ 'Coral Flame' is a compact, dwarf, upright to bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and upright panicles of violet-blue to lavender flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox 'Violet Flame' (Flame Series) (Phlox 'Violet Flame') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Phlox

Hi I planted Phlox plants last winter over the last 2 days the leaves on 2 plants have started to curl and turn black any ideas why thanksRegards Peter read more

There are 0 active discussions about Phlox 'Violet Flame' (Flame Series) (Phlox 'Violet Flame')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Bernadette Fisher

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel