OK
In progress indicator

Phlox x procumbens 'Variegata' (Trailing phlox 'Variegata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phlox x procumbens 'Variegata'

Other names

Trailing phlox 'Variegata', Variegated trailing phlox, Phlox amoena 'Variegata'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a slow-growing, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing glossy, lance-shaped to elliptic, dark grey-green leaves with cream margins and flat clusters of salverform, deep pink to purple-pink flowers in early summer.


Phlox x procumbens 'Variegata' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud) Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phlox x procumbens 'Variegata' (Trailing phlox 'Variegata') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In hot, humid areas, protect from afternoon sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phlox x procumbens 'Variegata'

Other names

Trailing phlox 'Variegata', Variegated trailing phlox, Phlox amoena 'Variegata'

Genus

Phlox Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a slow-growing, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing glossy, lance-shaped to elliptic, dark grey-green leaves with cream margins and flat clusters of salverform, deep pink to purple-pink flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phlox x procumbens 'Variegata' (Trailing phlox 'Variegata') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In hot, humid areas, protect from afternoon sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel