OK
In progress indicator

Phoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phoenix canariensis

Other names

Canary Island date palm, Slender date palm , Canary date palm

Genus

Phoenix Phoenix

Species

P. canariensis - P. canariensis is a tender, tall palm with a solid trunk; long, open, arching green leaves; and panicles of pale yellow flowers in summer, followed by reddish-yellow fruits in autumn.


Phoenix canariensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at not less than 25ºC.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered sunlight. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phoenix canariensis

Other names

Canary Island date palm, Slender date palm , Canary date palm

Genus

Phoenix Phoenix

Species

P. canariensis - P. canariensis is a tender, tall palm with a solid trunk; long, open, arching green leaves; and panicles of pale yellow flowers in summer, followed by reddish-yellow fruits in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at not less than 25ºC.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered sunlight. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(30/06/2011)

(30/06/2011)

(16/06/2010)

(09/09/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

phoenix canariensis

j have this in a plant pot in my garden i have had it for 6 wks the bottom leaves are going brown should i worry about this read more

Potted Phoenix Palm

I have 2 plams in large ceramic pots, one has survived the harsh winter but I'm not sure about the other one. The new leaves just came straight out from the midlle and it is very wet in the middle.… read more

There are 5 active discussions about Phoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jamie Cottrill
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
eric jolley
My Garden
My Garden
jules webb
The Cedars
The Cedars
skiing_cat
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Darren & Soph
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
darren thompson
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush
My Garden
My Garden
LizzieBG
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Pádraig de Búrca
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel