OK
In progress indicator

Phoenix reclinata (Dwarf date palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phoenix reclinata

Other names

Dwarf date palm, Senegal date palm, Wild date palm

Genus

Phoenix Phoenix

Species

P. reclinata - P. reclinata is a tender, compact palm with clustered stems bearing mid- to dark green leaves divided into numerous linear leaflets and panicles of bowl-shaped, cream flowers followed by cylindrical, edible, black to orange-red fruit.


Phoenix reclinata is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at not less than 25ºC.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phoenix reclinata (Dwarf date palm) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phoenix reclinata

Other names

Dwarf date palm, Senegal date palm, Wild date palm

Genus

Phoenix Phoenix

Species

P. reclinata - P. reclinata is a tender, compact palm with clustered stems bearing mid- to dark green leaves divided into numerous linear leaflets and panicles of bowl-shaped, cream flowers followed by cylindrical, edible, black to orange-red fruit.

Native to

Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at not less than 25ºC.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phoenix reclinata (Dwarf date palm) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel