OK
In progress indicator

Phoenix roebelenii (Miniature date palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phoenix roebelenii

Other names

Miniature date palm, Pygmy date palm, Roebelin palm

Genus

Phoenix Phoenix

Species

P. roebelenii - P. roebelenii is a dwarf, tender, evergreen palm with a solitary or clustered trunk often accompanied by a skirt of dead leaves and pinnate, bright green, living leaves with long, linear leaflets. Panicles of small yellow flowers usually appear in summer and may be followed by small, edible, black fruit.


Phoenix roebelenii is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19 to 24 °C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phoenix roebelenii (Miniature date palm) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, indirect light with shade from intense, hot sun. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phoenix roebelenii

Other names

Miniature date palm, Pygmy date palm, Roebelin palm

Genus

Phoenix Phoenix

Species

P. roebelenii - P. roebelenii is a dwarf, tender, evergreen palm with a solitary or clustered trunk often accompanied by a skirt of dead leaves and pinnate, bright green, living leaves with long, linear leaflets. Panicles of small yellow flowers usually appear in summer and may be followed by small, edible, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19 to 24 °C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phoenix roebelenii (Miniature date palm) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, indirect light with shade from intense, hot sun. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
darren thompson
My Garden
My Garden
neil

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel