OK
In progress indicator

Phormium 'Back in Black' (Flax lily 'Back in Black')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phormium 'Back in Black'

Other names

Flax lily 'Back in Black', New Zealand flax 'Back in Black'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Back in Black' _ 'Back in Black' is a compact, vigorous, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with narrow, linear, upright to pendulous, dark purple-black leaves and, on occasion, panicles of tubular, burgundy flowers borne on erect stems in summer.


Phormium 'Back in Black' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Black, Purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut faded flower stalks to the base. Remove dead or damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phormium 'Back in Black' (Flax lily 'Back in Black') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phormium 'Back in Black'

Other names

Flax lily 'Back in Black', New Zealand flax 'Back in Black'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Back in Black' _ 'Back in Black' is a compact, vigorous, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with narrow, linear, upright to pendulous, dark purple-black leaves and, on occasion, panicles of tubular, burgundy flowers borne on erect stems in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Black, Purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut faded flower stalks to the base. Remove dead or damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phormium 'Back in Black' (Flax lily 'Back in Black') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Phormium 'Back in Black' (Flax lily 'Back in Black')

Common pest name

Australian grapevine yellows; Australian lucerne yellows; Australian yellows of grapevine

Scientific pest name

Candidatus Phytoplasma australiense'

Type

Phytoplasma

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Phytoplasma present in Australia and New Zealand which could be damaging to grapevine and strawberry production; in particular; if introduced to the UK. EU regulations help to mitigate the risk of entry.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Melissa Carrington
My Garden
My Garden
Tracey Hutchison
My Garden
My Garden
Paul

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel