OK
In progress indicator

Phormium 'Bronze Baby' (New Zealand flax 'Bronze Baby')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phormium 'Bronze Baby'

Other names

New Zealand flax 'Bronze Baby', Phormium 'Redi Babe', Phormium 'Bronze Beauty', Phormium tenax 'Bronze Baby'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronze Baby' _ 'Bronze Baby' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, sword-shaped, upright to arching, bronze to maroon leaves. Tall panicles of tubular, bronze to red flowers are seldom produced.


Phormium 'Bronze Baby' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Red, Bronze in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phormium 'Bronze Baby' (New Zealand flax 'Bronze Baby') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun, will also tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phormium 'Bronze Baby'

Other names

New Zealand flax 'Bronze Baby', Phormium 'Redi Babe', Phormium 'Bronze Beauty', Phormium tenax 'Bronze Baby'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronze Baby' _ 'Bronze Baby' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, sword-shaped, upright to arching, bronze to maroon leaves. Tall panicles of tubular, bronze to red flowers are seldom produced.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Red, Bronze in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phormium 'Bronze Baby' (New Zealand flax 'Bronze Baby') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun, will also tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Stuart D. McLeod
My garden
My garden
James Bonfield
My Garden
My Garden
Isabel Wakefield
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Stylish Front Garden in West London

By garden designer Christine Wilkie. The front garden of this period Edwardian property in west London was a large expanse of concrete hard standing, and overgrown planting. The overriding aim of… read more

Small Traditional Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. The owner of this small rear garden wanted to ensure year-round colour, fragrance, and interest. read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel