OK
In progress indicator

Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor' (Mountain flax 'Tricolor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor'

Other names

Mountain flax 'Tricolor', Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Tricolor' _ P. cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor' is an evergreen perennial with erect, sword-shaped leaves with yellow stripes and red margins. Established plants produce large panicles of yellow-green flowers in summer.


Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Striped, Red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks at the end of autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor' (Mountain flax 'Tricolor') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Instant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect from frost with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor'

Other names

Mountain flax 'Tricolor', Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Tricolor' _ P. cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor' is an evergreen perennial with erect, sword-shaped leaves with yellow stripes and red margins. Established plants produce large panicles of yellow-green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Striped, Red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks at the end of autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor' (Mountain flax 'Tricolor') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Instant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect from frost with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Phormium overwatered?!

I am an admitted brown-thumb. I have a small phormium cookianum tricolor that is new to me...and I over watered it. It's turning brown now! The good news is, I would imagine, it hasn't completely… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor' (Mountain flax 'Tricolor')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Stuart D. McLeod
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Isabel Wakefield
Maples
Maples
John Smith
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more

Blackheath Courtyard Garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. An oasis created within the existing walled boundaries of the old garden, a contemporary design complimented by rich planting. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel