OK
In progress indicator

Phormium 'Dusky Chief' (Flax lily 'Dusky Chief')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phormium 'Dusky Chief'

Other names

Flax lily 'Dusky Chief', New Zealand flax 'Dusky Chief'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Dusky Chief' _ 'Dusky Chief' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, sword-shaped, upright to arching, red- to bronze-flushed, maroon leaves. Tall panicles of tubular, reddish-purple flowers are seldom produced.


Phormium 'Dusky Chief' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Flushed red, Maroon in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Older leaves tend to turn all bronze. Remove these and dead or damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phormium 'Dusky Chief' (Flax lily 'Dusky Chief') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerate partial shade but foliage colour is more intense in sun. Leaves may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phormium 'Dusky Chief'

Other names

Flax lily 'Dusky Chief', New Zealand flax 'Dusky Chief'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Dusky Chief' _ 'Dusky Chief' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, sword-shaped, upright to arching, red- to bronze-flushed, maroon leaves. Tall panicles of tubular, reddish-purple flowers are seldom produced.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Flushed red, Maroon in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Older leaves tend to turn all bronze. Remove these and dead or damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phormium 'Dusky Chief' (Flax lily 'Dusky Chief') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerate partial shade but foliage colour is more intense in sun. Leaves may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Phormium 'Dusky Chief' (Flax lily 'Dusky Chief')

Common pest name

Australian grapevine yellows; Australian lucerne yellows; Australian yellows of grapevine

Scientific pest name

Candidatus Phytoplasma australiense'

Type

Phytoplasma

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Phytoplasma present in Australia and New Zealand which could be damaging to grapevine and strawberry production; in particular; if introduced to the UK. EU regulations help to mitigate the risk of entry.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel